CORPUS CHRISTI - After competing this weekend, area schools have several Destination Imagination teams that place with a few who are headed to the state tournament in Lubbock, Texas on April 7 and 8.

Alice, San Diego, Freer and Robstown Independent School District competed at the South Coastal Bend Destination Imagination Regional Tournament on Saturday. Teams gathered at the Veterans Memorial High School in Corpus Christi for the annual event.

DI is a problem-solving organization where students show off their creativity and talentS. Students must make and design their own scripts, props and costumes without adult interference.

Students use boxes, fabric, duct tape and paint, for example, to make props and costumes. Students pick a theme approved by DI instructors. They must use their math, science and critical thinking skills to solve problems.

Challenge A- Show and Tech Elementary Level:

second place – Collins-Parr Elementary Mindblowers

third place – Salazar Elementary – Legendary Star Thinkers

seventh place – Hillcrest Elementary – D.I. Cops

Challenge A- Show and Tech Middle Level:

first place – Calallen Middle School – Illuminators

fifth place – Dubose Intermediate – The Six Skittles

Challenge B – Top Secret Elementary Level:

third place – Collins-Parr Elementary DI Brainstormers

fourth place – Dubose Intermediate The Code Cracken Crew

fifth place – Collins-Parr Elementary

seventh place – Norman Thomas Elementary Hidden Shadow Sisters

10th place – Hillcrest Elementary Maze Runners

Challenge B – Top Secret Middle School Level:

second place - Calallen Middle School Collaborative Mission Specialists

fourth place – Freer Jr. High Newton's 4th Law

sixth place – Bernanda Jaime Jr. High – DI Phoenix

seventh place – Seale Junior High Flamin' Imagination

Challenge B – Top Secret High School Level:

second place – Bernanda Jaime Jr. High DI-Licious

Challenge C – Vanished Elementary Level:

ninth place – Schallert Elementary DI Denominators

12th place – Lotspeich Elementary Lotspeich Leopards

13th place – Hillcrest Elementary Blue Angels

Challenge C – Vanished Middle School Level:

second place – Bernanda Jaime Jr. High DI Retro

third place – Memorial Intermediate The Inspirational Imaginators

fourth place – Seale Junior High The Color Squad

Challenge C – Vanished High School Level:

second place – San Diego High School D-ice Cubes

Challenge D – 3-Peat Elementary Level:

third place – Norman Thomas Elementary Choas

fifth place – Saenz Elementary Extreme DI Team

sixth place – Saenz Elementary Imaginators

seventh place – Salazar Elementary The Mischievous Staggering Stewards

eighth place – Saenz Elementary Fantastic 7

Challenge D – 3-Peat Middle School Level:

third place – William Adams Middle School DIS IS US

fourth place – Seale Junior HS Nerds of Steel

sixth place – Dubose Intermediate D “INCREDIBLE 7”

eighth place – Memorial Intermediate The Dream

10th place – Memorial Intermediate The Awesomely Awesome Radicals

Challenge E – In it Together Elementary Level:

first place – Collins-Parr Elementary District VII

third place – Hillcrest Elementary Dream Team

sixth place – Collins-Parr Elementary District VII

Challenge E – In it Together Middle School Level:

second place – Collins-Parr Elementary Mystic

Challenge Outreach – Ready, Willing and Fable Elementary Level:

third place – Norman Thomas Elementary Wonder – quest of the Sea