Tejano ROOTS will induct musicians at their 2017 Tejano ROOTS Hall of Fame Noche de Fiesta Tejana Saturday, Jan. 6.

The 18th annual event was started in 1999 to preserve the music of South Texas and honor the individuals who created it. Musicians of the past made it possible for current musicians to keep the Tejano tradition going.

Noche de Fiesta Tejano Kickoff Dance will be held on Friday, Jan. 5, 2018. The event is free to the public. Doors open at 7 p.m. at the Jim Wells County fairgrounds located at 3001 South Johnson Street in Alice. 

The awards will recognize broadcasters, bands, composers, promoters, sound engineers and others.

Class of 2017 Inductees are:

Favorite Son of Alice

1. David Gonzalez

Broadcasting

1. Joe F. Carreon Jr.

2. Henry "Pepsi" Pena

3. Joe Pepe Sanchez

Progressive Band

Teddy Martinez Y Grupo Oro

1. Teddy Martinez

2. Mariano Castro

3. Bobby Garcia

4. Dennis Bosquez

5. Eloy Palacios

Male Entertainer

1. Sunny Sauceda

Female Entertainer

1. Stephanie Lynn

The Joe Lozano "Este Lunes" Award Promoter

1. Ken Nuanez

Javier "JV" Villanueva Lifetime Achievement Award

1. Lupe Saenz

Pioneer Tejano Award

1. Epifanio Martinez

2. Cruz Villarreal Martinez

Million Dollar Band

Drums

1. Armando "Kido" Alba

2. Jesse Lopez

3. Roy Jiminez

4. Victor Rodriguez Jr.

5. Jose M. Martinez

6. Jose Manuel Chapa

7. Jose Eusebio Sanchez "Joey"

Guitar

1. Paul Estrada

2. Martin Garcia

3. Xavier Isidro Lopez Jr.

Bajo Sexto

1. Martin Huron Solis Jr.

2. Epifanio Martinez Jr. "Epi"

3. David Trevino

4. Lonnie Gonzalez

Bass Guitar

1. Chente Montez

2. Lupe Herrera

3. Joe "UNA" Rodriguez

4. Rueben Arizmendez

5. Jose Rene Munoz

6. Carlos Gonzalez

7. Hector Gutierrez

Trumpet

1. Jay Johnson

2. Abel Guerra

3. Robert Lopez

Saxophone

1. Albert G. Castillo

2. Edward Rositas

3. Roy Rositas

4. Chris Sanchez

Accordion

1. Andrew "Andy" Cantu

2. Francisco Gonzales III "Franke"

3. Joaquin Chavez

Vocalist

1. Luis Ramirez

2. Placido Vargas Jr. "Junior"

3. Albert Garcia Jr. "A-Train"

4. Carlos Rodriguez

5. Henry Guerrero Lozano

6. Leti Urbina

Keyboard

1. Hector Gutierrez

2. Juan Antonio Rodriguez

3. Wally De Luna

Congas

1. Sam Paul Jones

Greg Paredez Bajo Sexto Award

1. Tony Saenz

Sound Engineer

1. Leonard Guerrero

2. Lorie Maldonado

3. Ricardo "Rick" Ortega Sr.

4. Joshua Longoria

Amadeo Flores Accordion Player Award

1. Leandro P. Guerrero

Armando Marroquin Sr. Historic Hall

1. Los Flores, Beeville, Texas

Special Recognition Award

1. Noe Lerma

Tables are still available. Contact Ruben Lopez at 361-765-3523 for more information.