KINGSVILLE- It was the end of the college era, but the beginning of a new career and a bright future as 423 students received degrees from Texas A&M University-Kingsville during two spring commencement ceremonies held Saturday, May 16, in the Steinke Physical Education Center.

Stephen J. "Tio" Kleberg, a member of the King Ranch Board of Directors, received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree.

The keynote speaker was Michael D. McKinney, M.D., chancellor of The Texas A&M University System.

There were 325 bachelor's degrees and 87 master's degrees given.

Fourteen graduates received doctoral degrees.

Two students received two degrees each.

The College of Arts and Sciences led the way granting 141 degrees from all levels.

It was followed by the Frank H. Dotterweich College of Engineering with 88 and the College of Education with 79. Rounding out the list, the Dick and Mary Lewis Kleberg College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Human Sciences had 77 graduates, the College of Business Administration had 35 graduates and University College had six.

Agua Dulce:

Christopher Lee Daniels, Master of Science

Bishop:

Ezequiel Delgado, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Samuel A. Eulenfeld, Bachelor of Arts

Adrian Gamboa, Bachelor of Arts

Julio Guillermo Garcia, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Anna Marie Guajardo, Bachelor of Science

Martin DeJesus Gutierrez, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Marina Eustorgia Martinez, Bachelor of Science

Stephanie Renee Robison McCoy, Master of Science

Barbara Jeanine Risken, Master of Education

Clarissa M. Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts

Veronica Serbantez, Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Christina Marie Trejo, Bachelor of Business Administration

Corpus Christi:

Lauren F. Bedwell, Bachelor of Business Administration

Aubrey Lynn Brown, Bachelor of Business Administration

Brandon Ray Callis, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, summa cum laude

Gabriel Ignacio Carrion, Bachelor of Science

Patricia Ann Contreras, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Kayla Marie Davila, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, magna cum laude

Ernesto De La Garza, Master of Science

Roseann Marie Elizondo, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Tracy Etheridge, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

James A. Hatch, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, cum laude

Michelle Elizabeth Hayden, Bachelor of Business Administration, cum laude

Lindsey R. Haynes, Master of Science

Kyle Clinton Higerd, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Thomas Dwayne Hille, Bachelor of Music, cum laude

Patricia Annette Hinojosa, Bachelor of Science, cum laude

Landon Michael Kirchoff, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology, summa cum laude

Jenna Kaye Koenig, Master of Science

Michelle Lynn Leal, Bachelor of Arts

Robert Joshua Livingston, Bachelor of Arts

Kandace Gail London, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Alexander Dinamling Loria, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Shannon Maria Mancini, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude

Joshua Arnold Martinez, Bachelor of Music, summa cum laude

Mathew A. Martinez, Bachelor of Music

Evelyn Delia Salinas Nobbie, Master of Science

Kyle Lloyd Plumley, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Megan Nicole Puga, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Joshua Dwayne Pusley, Bachelor of Science

Juan Carlos Reyes, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude

Irene Rocha, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude

Tracy Johnson Saenz, Doctorate of Education

Robert Salinas, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, cum laude

Kristin Marie Schumann, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude

Paula Kay Skrobarczyk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude

Michael Aubrey Smith, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science

Ashley Nicole Urbina, Bachelor of Science

Victoria Anne Vinson, Bachelor of Music, cum laude

Nicole Rae Wentling, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude

Daniel E. Willias, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude

Crystal Nichole Zamora, Bachelor of Business Administration

Barbara Ana Zavala, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude

Robstown:

James Roger Dobson, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Amanda Marie Fels, Bachelor of Science

Michael James Gibson, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, magna cum laude

Robert Mendoza Gonzalez III, Bachelor of Science

Klint Francis Hoelscher, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, cum laude

Katie Lynn McClendon, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude

Saul Oliver, Bachelor of Business Administration

Cali Ramon Resendez, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Caleb Jeff Wright, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering