The Nueces County Junior Livestock Show began this week when contestants can begin checking their animals into the show barn at the Richard M. Borchard Regional Fairgrounds. These contestants ranging in grade levels 3-12, will be taking their animals to the show barn for the first time, but for many of these kids, the show started a long time ago. 

The show will run from until move out day on January 20, with things going on at the barn and surrounding areas almost all day. There are all kinds of projects that both 4-H members an Future Farmers of America (FFA) students have been working diligently on. There are, of course, the animals, but there will be projects focused on cooking, sewing, welding, photography and many more pursuits.

The event is bookended by two parades. The kickoff parade runs through downtown Robstown on January 12 at 10:30 a.m. The last parade, the Parade of Champions, will showcase those animals that have been selected as Grand Champion and Reserve Champion in their classes. This parade takes place inside the show barn before the blue ribbon sale on Saturday, January 19 at 8 a.m.

For information on the show and for times and locations, visit the NCJLS website at www.ncjls.org.

Monday — January 7, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Commercial Heifer Check-In (Equestrian Arena)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Carcass Steer Check-In (Equestrian Arena)
Thursday — January 10, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Commercial Heifer Interview (Equestrian Arena)
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Commercial Heifer Buyer Viewing (Equestrian Arena)
Friday — January 11, 2019
9:00 AM Commercial Heifer Judging (Equestrian Arena)
9:00 AM - 2:30 PM Welding Competition (Exhibit Hall B)
5:00 PM Queen Rehearsal (TM High School Performing Arts Center)
7:00 PM Commercial Heifer Sale (Equestrian Arena)
Saturday - January 12, 2019
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Alumni BBQ Cook-off (parking lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
10:30 AM Parade (Downtown Robstown)
12:00 PM Kids BBQ Cook-off Registration (parking lot N of Exhibit Hall B)
12:30 PM Fun & Free Dog Show Reg; 1:00 PM - Showtime (Main Arena)
1:00 PM Carcass Steer Interview (RMBRF)
6:30 PM Queen's Contest (TM High School Performing Arts Center)
Sunday - January 13, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM AG Mech (large projects beyond standard forklift) Check-In
Monday - January 14, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Homemaking Entries Check-In (Convention Center)
10:30 AM Homemaking Judging - Foods and Photography (Convention Center)
Tuesday — January 15, 2019
10:30 AM Homemaking Judging - All Other Entries (Convention Center)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Breeding Sheep Check-in (Exhibit Hall A)
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM All Swine Move-in (Exhibit Hall B)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Large AG Mech Check-in (Exhibit Hall B)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Market Lamb Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM All Other AG Mech Check-in (Exhibit Hall B)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM All Meat Goats Move-in, Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
7:00 PM Breeding Sheep Judging (Main Arena)
Wednesday — January 16, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Poultry Move-in & Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 AM Market Swine Sift (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 AM AG Mech Junior & Senior Judging (Exhibit Hall B)
8:00 AM - 8:00 PM All Beef Cattle Move-in (Exhibit Hall A)
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breeder Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
9:00 AM Breeding Rabbit Judging (Small Arena immediately following check-in)
9:00 AM Poultry Judging (Broilers in Main Arena followed by Turkeys)
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM Market & Fryer Rabbit Weigh & Sift (Exhibiti Hall A)
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Meat Goat Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 PM (or 30 minutes after goat judging) Market Lamb Judging (Main Arena)
6:00 PM Homemaking Awards Presentation (Convention Center)
6:00 PM Rabbit Showmanship (Small Arena)
Thursday — January 17, 2019
8:00 AM Market Swine Judging (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Beef Cattle Move-In (Exhibit Hall A)
8:30 AM Market Rabbit Judging; followed by Fryer Rabbit Judging (Small Arena)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Breeding Beef Heifer Check in (Exhibit Hall A)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Market Steer Weigh & Sift (Exhibit Hall A)
6:00 PM Pee Wee Showmanship for Market Goats and Market Swine (Main Arena)
Friday — January 18, 2019
8:00 AM Market Steer Judging; followed by Carcass Steer Awards & Breeding Cattle (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM All Premium Market Swine Must be Picked Up (Exhibit Hall B)
1:30 PM AG Mech Project Awards Program (Exhibit Hall B)
3:00 PM Livestock Judging Contest Registration (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 PM Livestock Judging Contest Judging Contest (Equestrian Arena)
4:00 - 6:00 PM Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
TBA (1 hour after Livestock Judging Contest ends) Calf Scramble (Equestrian Arena)
Saturday — January 19, 2019
8:00 AM Parade of Champions (Main Arena)
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM AG Mech Project Silent Auction (Exhibit Hall B)
10:00 AM Blue-Ribbon Sale (Main Arena)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Final Removal of Homemaking Entries (Convention Center)
Sunday — January 20, 2019
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM Ag Mechanics projects must be removed from premises
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM All animals MUST be removed from premises